Case Law Mehla v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] Id. The asylum officer must:

provide the alien with a written notice of decision and inquire whether the alien wishes to have an immigration judge review the negative decision, using Form I–869, Record of Negative Credible Fear Finding and Request for Review by Immigration Judge. The alien shall indicate whether he or she desires such review on Form I–869. A refusal by the alien to make such indication shall be considered a request for review.

8 C.F.R. § 208.30(g)(1) ; see also 8 C.F.R. 1208.30(g)(2)(ii) ("The asylum officer's negative decision regarding credible fear shall be subject to review by an immigration judge upon the applicant's request, or upon the applicant's refusal either to request or to decline the review after being given such opportunity....").

The immigration judge reviews the asylum officer's determination de novo. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.42(d)(1). The immigration judge "may receive into evidence any oral or written statement which is material and relevant to any issue in review." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.42(c).