Case Law Mehla v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] If the immigration officer determines that the alien is inadmissible under § 1182(a)(6)(C), which applies to aliens who seek admission by fraud or misrepresentation, or § 1182(a)(7), which applies to aliens who lack valid entry documents, the officer "shall order the alien removed from the United States without further hearing or review...." 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(i). If, however, the inadmissible alien indicates either an intention to apply for asylum or a fear of persecution, "the officer shall refer the alien for an interview by an asylum officer...." 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(ii) ; see 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(4) ("If an alien subject to the expedited removal provisions indicates an intention to apply for asylum, or expresses a fear of persecution or torture, or a fear of return to his or her country, the inspecting officer shall not proceed further with removal of the alien until the alien has been referred for an interview by an asylum officer....").

The asylum officer interviews the alien, reviews material facts, and determines whether the alien has a credible fear of persecution. 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B).