Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In general, the Plaintiff alleges that the Defendants participated in a fraudulent scheme to deny his claim for insurance proceeds arising from property damage he sustained during Superstorm Sandy.
Each of the Defendants has moved to dismiss the complaint.
Before delving into the specific facts of this case, the Court finds that it will be helpful to provide an overview of the complex regulatory framework governing federal flood insurance policies.
At the heart of the relevant statutory regime is the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 ("NFIA" or the "Act"), 42 U.S.C. §§ 4001 –4127, which was enacted with a legislative "recogni[tion] that ‘many factors have made it uneconomic for the private insurance industry alone to make flood insurance available to those in need of such protection on reasonable terms and conditions,’ " Jacobson v. Metro. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 672 F.3d 171, 174 (2d Cir.2012) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 4001(b) ). Thus, under the Act, " ‘the federal government provides flood insurance subsidies and local officials are required to adopt and enforce various management measures.’ " Id.