Case Law Mendoza v. Isleta Resort
[…] S.J. Res. 37, 45th Leg., 1st Sess. (N.M. 2001). The 2001 Indian Gaming Compact included a version of Section 4(B)(6), which was identical to the 1997 Compact.

{6} The Indian Gaming Compact was revised again in 2007. S.J. Res. 21, 48th Leg., 1st Sess. (N.M. 2007). Under the 2007 Indian Gaming Compact, Section 4(B)(6) was modified to add additional basic rights that tribal gaming enterprise employees must be afforded in the context of workers' compensation and how signatory tribes may elect to participate in the State of New Mexico's workers' compensation program. Section 4(B)(6) of the 2007 Indian Gaming Compact provided that:

[T]he Tribe shall adopt laws ... providing to all employees of a gaming establishment employment benefits, including, at a minimum, sick leave, life insurance, paid annual leave and medical and dental insurance as well as providing unemployment insurance and workers' compensation insurance through participation in programs offering benefits at least as favorable as those provided by comparable state programs, and which programs shall afford the employees due process of law and shall include an effective means for an employee to appeal an adverse determination by the insurer to an impartial forum, such as (but not limited to) the Tribe's tribal court, which appeal shall be decided in a timely manner and in an administrative or judicial proceeding and as to which no defense of tribal sovereign immunity would be available; and provided that to fulfill this requirement the Tribe may elect to participate in the State's program upon execution of an appropriate agreement with the State [.]

(Emphasis added.)

{7} In 2015 the current version of the Indian Gaming Compact was adopted. S.J. Res. 19, 52nd Leg., 1st Sess. (N.M. 2015). With revisions emphasized below, the 2015 Indian Gaming Compact re-adopted in its entirety the 2007 amendment to Section 4(B)(6). Section 4(B)(6) of the 2015 Indian Gaming Compact provides:

[T]he Tribe shall adopt laws ... requiring the Tribe, through its Gaming Enterprise or through a third-party entity, to provide to all employees of the Gaming Enterprise employment benefits, including, at a minimum, sick leave, life insurance, paid annual leave or paid time off and medical and dental insurance as well as providing unemployment insurance and workers' compensation insurance through participation in programs offering benefits at least as favorable as those provided by comparable State programs, and which programs shall afford the employees due process of law and shall include an effective means for an employee to appeal an adverse determination by the insurer to an impartial