Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a). The H–2A program grants temporary work visas to any nonimmigrant alien who “ha[s] a residence in a foreign country which he has no intention of abandoning who is coming temporarily to the United States to perform agricultural labor or services.” Id. Any employer petitioning to import an H–2A worker must first obtain certification to do so from the Secretary of Labor. See8 U.S.C. § 1188(a). The criteria for certification are, inter alia, that (1) “there are not sufficient workers who are able, willing, and qualified, and who will be available at the time and place needed, to perform the labor or services involved in the petition,” and (2) “the employment of the alien in such labor or services will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the United States similarly employed.” Id. § 1188(a)(1).