Case Law Mesfin v. Sw. Airlines Corp.
[…] Richter v. Presbyterian Healthcare Servs., 2014-NMCA-056, ¶ 56, 326 P.3d 50. As we explain below, however, we decline even to consider Mesfin's contention that the district court erred in directing a verdict on her negligence per se claim because she fails to develop her argument.

{5} At trial, Mesfin apparently based her negligence per se claim on provisions of the federal Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSHA), 29 U.S.C. §§ 651-678 (2018), and the New Mexico Occupational Health and Safety Act (NMOHSA), NMSA 1978, §§ 50-9-1 to -25 (1972, as amended through 2017), both of which require employers to provide their employees a safe work environment. See 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1) ("Each employer . . . shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees[.]"); § 50-9-5(A) ("Every employer shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees.").