Case Law Mesko v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] Cmwlth. 1998) (emphasis added). Here, Mesko alleges his constitutional rights were violated as he was denied the assistance of counsel. The Board responds that Mesko waived this issue for failure to preserve it in his administrative appeal. It is well settled that "issues not raised by a CPV before the [B]oard in an administrative appeal are waived for purposes of appellate review by this [C]ourt." McCaskill v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole , 158 Pa.Cmwlth. 450, 631 A.2d 1092, 1094-95 (1993). In determining whether an issue has been properly preserved for our review, Section 703(a) of the Administrative Agency Law provides:

[a] party who proceeded before a Commonwealth agency under the terms of a particular statute shall not be precluded from questioning the validity of the statute in the appeal, but such party may not raise upon appeal any other question not raised before the agency (notwithstanding the fact that the agency may not be competent to resolve such question) unless
...
1 cases
Document | Pennsylvania Supreme Court – 2021
Cherry v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
"... ... The case is remanded to the Commonwealth Court for reconsideration in light of its decision in Mesko v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole , 245 A.3d 1174 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2021) ... "