Case Law Meta Platforms, Inc. v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] The SCA sought to fill that potential gap by providing "a set of Fourth Amendment-like privacy protections by statute," limiting "the ability of [service providers] to voluntarily disclose information about their customers and subscribers to the government." Orin S. Kerr, A User's Guide to the Stored Communications Act, and a Legislator's Guide to Amending It , 72 Geo. Wash. L. Rev. 1208, 1212-13 (2004). Two of the SCA's provisions are particularly crucial to this appeal.

First is § 2702, which precludes service providers from disclosing their users’ communications or records, subject to certain exceptions. Section 2702 states that the provider of an "electronic communication service" may not knowingly divulge "the contents of a communication while in electronic storage by that service." 18 U.S.C. § 2702(a)(1). 3 The provision then lists nine exceptions to that general prohibition, including: disclosures "to an addressee or intended recipient of" the communication, id. § 2702(b)(1) ; disclosures "with the lawful consent of the originator or an addressee or intended recipient of" the message, id. § 2702(b)(3) ; and disclosures "as otherwise authorized in [ § 2703 ]," discussed immediately below. Id. § 2702(b)(2). Section 2702(a) "broadly prohibits providers from disclosing the contents of covered communications."