Case Law Methelus v. Sch. Bd. of Collier Cnty.
[…] This constitutional guarantee is reflected in Florida's education statute, which requires public schools to provide thirteen (13) consecutive years of free education:

[a]s required by s. 1 Art. IX of the State Constitution, the Florida K–20 education system shall include the uniform system of free public K–12 schools. These public K–12 schools shall provide 13 consecutive years of instruction, beginning with kindergarten, and shall also provide such instruction for students with ... limited English proficienc[y].

Fla. Stat. § 1000.01(4) ; see also id. § 1002.20(1) ("[A]ll K–12 public school students are entitled to a uniform, safe, secure, efficient, and high quality education.").

School attendance is compulsory for children between the ages of six and fifteen.