Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Country Life Ins. Co. v. Marks, 592 F.3d 896, 898 (8th Cir. 2010). However, the scope of admissible evidence is quite finite: "Only disputes over facts that might affect the outcome of the suit under the governing substantive law will properly preclude the entry of summary judgment." Paulsen v. Ability Ins. Co., 906 F. Supp. 2d 909, 911 (D.S.D. 2012) (quoting Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed. 202 (1986)).
Subject matter jurisdiction is established by diversity of citizenship in this case, and South Dakota law applies. SDCL § 53-1-4 states: "A contract is to be interpreted according to the law and usage of the place where it is to be performed or, if it does not indicate a place of performance, according to the law and usage of the place where it is made." SDCL § 53-1-4. "Generally, unless the parties agree otherwise, an insurance contract is 'made' at the place where the last act necessary to its completion is accomplished." Great W. Cas. Co. v. Hovaldt, 603 N.W.2d 198, 201 (S.D. 1999).