Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] [¶7] Red Trail is a board-managed limited liability company. The North Dakota Uniform Limited Liability Company Act, codified at N.D.C.C. ch. 10-32.1, governs LLCs. Section 10-32.1-42 N.D.C.C., provides a LLC member's right to information and provides, in relevant part:
(Emphasis added.)
[¶8] Under N.D.C.C. § 10-32.1-42(1)(a), addressing records, and N.D.C.C. § 10-32.1-42(1)(b)(1), addressing information, a member has a right to "any record" and "any information" that is "material" to the member's "rights and duties" under the operating agreement or N.D.C.C. ch. 10-32.1. Under N.D.C.C. § 10-32.1-42(1)(b)(2), a member has a right to "any other information" unless "the demand or information demanded is unreasonable or otherwise improper under the circumstances."
[¶9] When interpreting and applying a uniform law's provisions, this Court may look to comments "from the official editorial board for guidance[.]" Shafer v.