Case Law Mexico v. U.S. Dep't of Energy & L. Alamos Nat'l Sec., LLC
[…] See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 74-4-4(A)(6). Intervenor NMED provides "hazardous waste permits" to owners or operators of hazardous waste facilities such as LANS and DOE to treat, dispose, and store waste. See N.M. Stat. Ann. 74-4-4.2. NMED also has enforcement capabilities against a person who violates the NMHWA or a condition of a permit issued under the NMHWA, and can issue compliance orders, civil penalties, or enjoin a permit violator. See id. § 74-4-10(A)(1)-(2). Persons dissatisfied with decisions of the Secretary of the Environmental Department on any "final agency action" may appeal directly to the New Mexico Court of Appeals. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 74-4-14 ("[a]ny person who is or may be affected by any final administrative action of the board or the secretary may appeal to the court of appeals for further relief within thirty days after the action.").