Case Law Meyers v. Kishimoto
[…] Id., ¶ 59. Nonetheless, despite their knowledge that Plaintiff has been cleared of the DCF charges and recertified, "Defendants, jointly and severally, have refused to reinstate Plaintiff to his position." Id., ¶ 65.

Plaintiff asserts that Defendants ultimately discharged him for lack of certification because he would have had procedural safeguards, including a hearing, had they pursued the theory that he should be terminated under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-151 for alleged misconduct (i.e., the incident which gave rise to the DCF charges). Id., ¶¶ 46-47. Section 10-151 provides that "[w]ithin twenty days after receipt of written notice by the superintendent that contract termination is under consideration, such teacher may file with the local or regional board of education a written request for a hearing." Id., ¶ 41 (emphasis added).