Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In addition, the County alleges that the Trial Court failed to properly consider the burdens of complying with the request. Lastly, the County argues that, while it is required under the RTKL to issue a "good faith response" to Requester, the nature of her request makes that impossible.
The General Assembly enacted CHRIA in 1980 in order to "control the collection, maintenance, dissemination or receipt of criminal history record information." King v. Bureau of Prof'l & Occupational Affairs, State Bd. of Bar Examiners, 195 A.3d 315, 329 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018). As noted above, Section 9102 of CHRIA defines criminal history record information as "[i]nformation collected by criminal justice agencies concerning individuals, and arising from the initiation of a criminal proceeding, consisting of identifiable descriptions, dates and notations of arrests, indictments, information or other formal criminal charges and any dispositions arising therefrom." 18 Pa.C.S. § 9102. When one criminal justice agency requests such records from another, Section 9121 provides that the records shall be shared free of charge.