Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] WHITE AND WILLIAMS, LLP, Counsel to Allied World Assurance Company, Ltd, 7 Times Square, New York, New York 10036, By: Erica Kerstein, Esq.
JONES DAY, Attorneys for MF Global Holdings Ltd., as Plan, Administrator, and MF Global Assigned Assets LLC, 555 South Flower, Street, 50th Floor Los Angeles, California 90071, By: Bruce Bennett, Esq., and JONES DAY, 250 Vesey Street, New York, New York 10281, By: Edward M. Joyce, Esq., Jane Rue Wittstein, Esq.
Before filing "any pleading in any proceeding," New York Insurance Law section 1213 requires unauthorized foreign insurers to either "procure a license to do an insurance business" within the state, or post a bond "sufficient to secure payment of any final judgment which may be rendered in the proceeding ...." N.Y. Ins. Law § 1213(c) (McKinney). The Plaintiffs1 here filed a motion (the "Bond Motion," ECF Doc. # 118) seeking to require the Bermuda Insurers2 to post a $60 million bond to satisfy a potential judgment in this adversary proceeding.