Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ("Willis"), acting on MF Global's behalf, was responsible for the solicitation, negotiation, issuance, and delivery of the policy, and the payment of premiums on the underlying policy. (4/18/2017 Hearing Tr. at 8–0; ECF Doc. # 13–7 ¶ 12 ().) It appears that Willis was then responsible for sending or delivering the policy to MF Global in New York. (4/18/2017 Hrg. Tr. 55:8–3.)
The New York legislature enacted New York Insurance Law section 1213, in part, to address "the often insuperable obstacle of resorting to distant forums for the purpose of asserting legal rights" in relation to insurance policies issued by unauthorized foreign insurance companies. British Int'l Ins. Co. v. Seguros La Republica, S.A. , 212 F.3d 138, 140 (2d Cir. 2000) (per curiam) ().