Case Law Mich. First Credit Union v. T-Mobile USA, Inc.
[…] Id. at 94, 101 S.Ct. 1571.

Start with the statutory text. The EFTA does not mention a right to indemnification or contribution for financial institutions. To the contrary, the plain text demonstrates that Congress enacted the EFTA for the benefit of consumers, not financial institutions like Michigan First.

Congress passed the EFTA as Title XX of the Financial Institutions Regulatory and Interest Rate Control Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-630, 92 Stat. 3641 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1693 et seq.), which added the EFTA as Title IX to the comprehensive financial regulatory reform package known as the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1601-1692 (1976). The EFTA, as we have explained, "protects individual consumer rights by 'provid[ing] a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund transfer systems.' " Clemmer v. Key Bank Nat'l Ass'n, 539 F.3d 349, 351 (6th Cir. 2008) (alteration in original) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b)).