Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. Therefore, the Court concluded that punitive damages are not available under the WVCCPA. Id.
Here, under the SCMRA, the statute provides that when the law is violated, "[a]ny person or property who is injured through the violation by any operator of any rule, order or permit issued pursuant to this article may bring an action for damages, including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees, in any court of competent jurisdiction." W. Va. Code § 22-3-25(f). A court "may award costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees, to any party whenever the court determines such award is appropriate." Id. § 22-3-25(d). Neither the statute nor the regulations provides any reference to punitive damages.
Like in Virden, there is no explicit authorization for punitive damages. The Court, as it did in Virden, will examine the language included in the statute.