Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] A trial court should grant a motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619 where "a plaintiff's claim can be defeated as a matter of law or on the basis of easily proven issues of fact." Gadson v. Among Friends Adult Day Care, Inc. , 2015 IL App (1st) 141967, ¶ 14, 395 Ill.Dec. 701, 39 N.E.3d 168. The standard of review for a trial court's ruling on a motion to dismiss is de novo . Id. ¶ 15.
¶ 10 Plaintiff's claims arise from two incidents alleged to have caused injury to Barbara, the first was a coffee spill and the second was a fall. Under section 13-202 of the Code, "[a]ctions for damages for an injury to the person * * * shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued." 735 ILCS 5/13-202 (West 2018). Illinois courts have "repeatedly held that where the plaintiff's injury is caused by a ‘sudden traumatic event,’ * * * the cause of action accrues, and the statute of limitations begins to run, on the date the injury occurs." Golla v.