Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Golla v. General Motors Corp. , 167 Ill. 2d 353, 362, 212 Ill.Dec. 549, 657 N.E.2d 894 (1995). Here, there is no dispute that Barbara's injuries were caused by sudden traumatic events on November 26, 2015, and January 27, 2016, respectively, and thus, the statute of limitations would run on November 26, 2017, and January 27, 2018. Plaintiff instituted this action for those claims after those dates, on February 18, 2018.
¶ 11 However, plaintiff alleges that section 13-211 of the Code operates to toll the applicable statute of limitations. Section 13-211 provides that "[i]f the person entitled to bring an action, specified in Sections 13-201 through 13-210 of this Code, at the time the cause of action accrued, is under the age of 18 years or is under a legal disability, then he or she may bring the action within 2 years after the person attains the age of 18 years, or the disability is removed." 735 ILCS 5/13-211(a) (West 2018). We note that Barbara "need not be adjudicated disabled to have a legal disability." Parks v. Kownacki , 193 Ill. 2d 164, 178, 249 Ill.Dec. 897, 737 N.E.2d 287 (2000).