Case Law Mid-America Milling Co. v. United States Dep't of Transp.
[…] The Court agrees. Because these race and gender classifications violate the Constitution’s guarantee of equal protection, the pending request for a preliminary injunction will be GRANTED.

I

In 1983, the federal government enacted the Disadvantaged Enterprise (“DBE”) Program. [R. 1 at 7.] Since then, the law has required that ten percent of federal highway construction funds be paid to small businesses owned and controlled by “socially and economically disadvantaged individuals,” as that term is defined in § 8(d) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. § 637). Id. at 7-8; Sherbrooke Turf, Inc. v. Minn DOT, 345 F.3d 964, 967 (8th Cir. 2003). [S]ocially disadvantaged individuals” are “those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias within American society[.] 49 C.F.R. Part 26 app.