Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Because of that clear target, the "permitted" "outer bounds" of that preemption could be determined and did not include the preemption of the assessment of a BPT. (Id. (citing City of Philadelphia , 715 A.2d at 398 ).)
Mid-Atlantic next argued it does not have to pay the BPT, citing Subsections 301.1(f)(1) and (f)(11) of the LTEA. Subsection (f)(1), Mid-Atlantic asserted, excepts certain activities "from any tax ... on a privilege, ... subject, [or] occupation ... which is now or does hereafter become subject to a State tax or license fee ," 53 P.S. § 6924.301.1(f)(1) (emphasis added), and, citing National Biscuit Co. v. City of Philadelphia , 374 Pa. 604, 98 A.2d 182 (1953) ( National Biscuit ), Mid-Atlantic claimed the fee it pays under HICPA is the type of "State tax or license fee" that falls under this exception.