Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6103(b)(2)(A). Pursuant to this section, the Department of the Treasury promulgated regulations which state that "[i]n the case of records containing information with respect to particular persons the disclosure of which is limited by statute or regulations, persons making requests shall establish their identity and right to access such records." 26 C.F.R. § 601.702(c)(5)(iii)(A). For any "person requesting records ... pertaining to other persons, the requester shall furnish a properly executed ... tax information authorization." Id. § 601.702(c)(5)(iii)(C).