Case Law MidFirst Bank v. Brown
[…] Defendants and plaintiff filed cross motions for summary judgment The trial court entered an order granting plaintiff's motion for summary judgment and denying defendants’ motion for the same. Defendants filed a notice of appeal from the trial court’s order.

On appeal, the Court of Appeals held that because the Nationstar lien became effective on 12 September 2016, after the United judgment was domesticated and recorded in Mecklenburg County in 2014, the Nationstar lien was extinguished by the execution sale in accordance with N.C.G.S. § 1-339.68(b). Mid-First Bank v. Brown, 286 N.C, App. 664, 668–69, 882 S.E.2d 348 (2022). Under the statute, "[a]ny real property sold under execution remains subject to all liens which became effective prior to the hen of the judgment pursuant to which the sale is held, in the same manner and to the same extent as if no such sale had been held." N.C.G.S. § 1-339.68(b) (2023).