Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The trial court denied Midwest's motion. The court concluded that the 2017 and 2018 Compensation and Annual Plan letters modified the 2014 employment agreement that contained the forum-selection clause. Because these modifications occurred after January 1, 2017, the court concluded they triggered Finch's right under section 925 to void the forum-selection clause.
Midwest challenged the trial court's ruling by filing a petition for writ of mandate with us. We issued an order to show cause. The matter is now before us for decision.
Section 925 provides: "An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would ...:[¶] (1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California." ( § 925, subd. (a).) "Any provision of a contract that violates subdivision (a) is voidable by the employee, and if a provision is rendered void at the request of the employee, the matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the dispute." ( § 925, subd. (b).) Section 925 became effective January 1, 2017, and applies "to a contract entered into, modified, or extended on or after January 1, 2017." ( § 925, subd. (f).)2