Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See 18 C.F.R. § 35.28(g)(1)(iii). This regulation requires MISO and other regional market operators to accept demand response bids from ARCs that aggregate the demand response of retail customers of large utilities, except when the state regulatory authority "prohibits such customers’ demand response to be bid into organized markets by an aggregator of retail customers." 18 C.F.R. § 35.28(g)(1)(iii).6 As a result, unless there is a specific prohibition by the Commission, ARCs that aggregate the demand response of retail customers of large utilities in Wisconsin may participate in demand response in wholesale electricity markets.