Case Law Midwest Valve & Fitting Co. v. City of Detroit
[…] "In evaluating such a motion, a court considers the entire record in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion, including affidavits, pleadings, depositions, admissions, and other evidence submitted by the parties." Corley v Detroit Bd of Ed, 470 Mich. 274, 278; 681 N.W.2d 342 (2004). A motion under (C)(10) is properly granted if there are no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Michalski v Bar-Levav, 463 Mich. 723, 730; 625 N.W.2d 754 (2001).

In Counts I, IV, and V, appellant alleges violations of § 31 of the Headlee Amendment and MCL 141.91. Section 31 of the Headlee Amendment states, in pertinent part:

Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon. [Const 1963, art 9, § 31 (emphasis added).]

This section "prohibits units of local government from levying any new tax or increasing any existing tax above authorized rates without the approval of the unit's electorate." Durant v Mich, 456 Mich. 175, 183; 566 N.W.2d 272 (1997).