Case Law Mila Homes, LLC v. Scott
[…] Analysis

An appellate court "has an obligation, acting sua sponte if necessary, to determine its authority to hear the appeals that come before it." First Nat'l Bank of Dieterich v. Pointe Royale Prop. Owners’ Ass'n, Inc. , 515 S.W.3d 219, 221 (Mo. banc 2017). "The right to appeal is purely statutory and, where a statute does not give a right to appeal, no right exists." Id. (internal quotes and citation omitted). If the appellate court lacks authority to hear an appeal, the appeal must be dismissed. First Cmty. Credit Union v. Levison , 395 S.W.3d 571, 576 (Mo. App. E.D. 2013).

Section 512.020 affords the right to appeal to "[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause." "A party who has not been aggrieved by a judgment has no right or standing to appeal." T.V.N. v. Mo. State Highway Patrol Criminal Justice Info. Servs , 592 S.W.3d 74, 77 (Mo. App. W.D. 2019) (internal quotes and citation omitted).