Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Stat. § 626.90. (Id.) Minnesota Statute § 626.90 provides that if certain regulatory and liability requirements are met, the Band and the Mille Lacs County Sheriff possess concurrent jurisdictional authority as follows: (1) over all persons in the geographical boundaries of the trust lands; (2) over all Minnesota Chippewa tribal members within the boundaries of the 1855 Treaty; and (3) over any person who commits or attempts to commit a crime in the presence of an appointed band peace officer within the boundaries of the 1855 Treaty. Minn. Stat. § 626.90, subd. 2(c). However, the statute makes clear that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to restrict the band's authority under federal law." Minn. Stat. § 626.90, subd. 6.
In approximately 2013, the Band applied to the U.S. Department of Justice for concurrent federal jurisdiction over crimes committed in the Band's Indian country,5 pursuant to the Tribal Law and Order Act (TLOA), 18 U.S.C. § 1162(d). (Baldwin Decl., Ex.