Case Law Miller Brewing Co. v. Ind. Dep't of State Revenue
[…] Indiana imposes a tax on the portion of every corporation's adjusted gross income that is “derived from sources within Indiana[.] Ind.Code § 6–3–2–1(b) (2011). During the years at issue, income was allocated to Indiana on the basis of a three-factor formula, reflecting a corporation's payroll, property, and sales attributed to this state, with the sales factor receiving the greater percentage of weight.3 See Ind.Code § 6–3–2–2(b) (1994) (amended 2006) (footnote added). For purposes of determining whether a corporation's sales should be attributed to Indiana under this formula, Indiana Code § 6–3–2–2(e)(1) states:

[s]ales of tangible personal property are in this state if[ ] the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser, other than the United States government, within this state, regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale[.] 4

I.C. § 6–3–2–2(e)(1) (amended 2006) (footnote added).

As stated earlier, the issue in this case is whether Miller should have allocated its income from the carrier-pickup sales to Indiana.