Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In its motion for reconsideration, the board also moved to dismiss the petition as moot. The board did so because, at a September 2011 release hearing, the board had postponed petitioner's March 11, 2012, release date to March 11, 2014.2 In response, petitioner confirmed that the board had postponed the March 2012 release date under ORS 144.125(3) (1981), which provides that the board may postpone a release date upon finding that a “psychiatric or psychological diagnosis reveals a present severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community.” Nonetheless, petitioner contended that the petition was not moot.