Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Accordingly, we do not address whether the board could—or did—appropriately adjust petitioner's matrix calculation at the 2011 hearing.3Accord Rivas v. Persson, 256 Or.App. 829, 836–37, 304 P.3d 765 (2013) ( ).
We next turn to petitioner's contention that the board erred by adhering to the March 11, 2012, parole-release date instead of assigning a parole-release date that was approximately six months earlier, that is, a release date that immediately followed the September 2011 release hearing. We begin by outlining some of the pertinent laws. ORS 144.125 (1981) provides:
“(1) Prior to the scheduled release of any prisoner on parole or on temporary leave in accordance with ORS 421.165(2)(b) [ (1981) ] and prior to release rescheduled under this section, the board may upon request of the Corrections Division or on its own initiative interview the prisoner to review the prisoner's parole plan and psychiatric or psychological report, if any, and the record of the prisoner's conduct during confinement. * * *
“(2) The board shall postpone a prisoner's scheduled release date if it finds, after a hearing, that the prisoner engaged in serious misconduct during confinement. * * *
“(3) If a psychiatric or psychological diagnosis of...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.