Case Law Miller v. Pub. Storage
[…] June 26, 2019). When considering a grant of summary judgment, we "need not adopt the district court's reasoning and may enter judgment on any appropriate legal grounds." Doe v. Archdiocese of St. Paul, 817 N.W.2d 150, 163 (Minn. 2012).

1. Summary Judgment on Miller's Claims of Conversion and Civil Theft

On appeal, Miller argues that he is entitled to damages because respondent "could not claim any lawful interest in [the] property at issue," i.e., the property in P.I.'s unit. But respondent had a lien on the property stored in P.I.'s unit under both Minn. Stat. § 514.972, subd. 1, ("The owner . . . has a lien against the occupant on the personal property storedunder a rental agreement in a storage space . . . or on the proceeds of the personal property subject to the defaulting occupant's rental agreement in the owner's possession.") and paragraph 3(a) of the lease; paragraph 3(b) obliged P.I. to notify respondent in writing if the property belonged to anyone else, and she did not do so. Miller's argument that respondent "could not claim any lawful interest" in the property is unpersuasive.