Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See Smith v. State , 320 Ga. App. 408, 410-411 (1) (a), 740 S.E.2d 174 (2013) (). Because the evidence was sufficient to support his convictions under Jackson v. Virginia , this claim of error is without merit.
2. Miller argues that the trial court erred by admitting his 2003 prior conviction for child molestation and statutory rape under OCGA § 24-4-414.
"In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the accused's commission of another offense of child molestation shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." OCGA § 24-4-414 (a). OCGA § 24-4-414 "is a rule of inclusion, with a strong presumption in favor of admissibility." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) State v. Palacio-Gregorio , 361 Ga. App. 339, 343 (2) (a), 862 S.E.2d 605 (2021).