Case Law Milliron v. Cnty. of San Juan
[…] Nor does the complaint state as fact that Lopez intentionally collided with Appellant's vehicle.

WAIVER OF IMMUNITY UNDER THE TORT CLAIMS ACT

{9} As a general rule, governmental entities are immune from tort liability as provided in Section 41–4–4(A). See § 41–4–4(A) ( “A governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort[.]). This immunity is waived with respect to law enforcement officers acting within the scope of their duties by Section 41–4–12, which provides,