Case Law Mills v. Anadolu Agency NA, Inc.
[…] "Nor must [the Court] accept as true the plaintiff's factual allegations insofar as they contradict exhibits to the complaint or matters subject to judicial notice." Id. (citing Veney v. Wyche, 293 F.3d 726, 730 (4th Cir.2002)).

III. Analysis

Anadolu argues that Ms. Mills's action should be dismissed because she has failed to state a claim under the DCWPCL. See Def.'s Mot., ECF No. 12-1 at 12.3 DCWPCL requires, inter alia, that upon an employee's discharge, "the employer shall pay the employee's wages earned not later than the working day following such discharge." D.C. Code § 32-1303(1). However, if "an employee (not having a written contract of employment for a period in excess of 30 days) quits or resigns, the employer shall pay the employee's wages due upon the next regular payday or within 7 days from the date of...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial

Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant