Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Pls.' Resp. to Defs.' Mot. for Partial Dismissal at 5, ECF No. 16. The issue is therefore moot, and the Court need not reach it.
Plaintiffs premise Count II on Defendants' alleged violations of two statutes-West Virginia Code §§ 49-2-803 and 18-20-11. Compl. ¶¶ 162-65, 180-84, ECF No. 1. Section 49-2-803(a) requires school personnel with “reasonable cause to suspect that a child is neglected or abused . . . or [who] observes the child being subjected to conditions that are likely to result in abuse or neglect shall immediately . . . report the circumstances” to the Department of Health and Human Resources as well as the person in charge of the school.[1] A neglected child includes a child “whose physical or mental health is harmed or threatened by a present refusal, failure, or inability of the . . . parent, guardian,