Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] 2. Millsaps also contends that the trial court erred by denying his request to instruct the jury on the definition of “incitement” in the context of entrapment. We disagree.
Millsaps did not object to the trial court's decision not to charge the jury on his requested definition of incitement; however, Millsaps also enumerates this error under the auspice of ineffective assistance of counsel, and we review the contention under that standard. After a hearing on Millsaps's motion for new trial, the court denied this claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.
11
OCGA § 16–3–25 states in pertinent part that “[e]ntrapment exists where ... a government officer or employee, ... by undue persuasion, incitement, or deceitful means, induced the accused to commit the act which the accused would not have committed except for the conduct of such officer.” 12 The trial court's charge to the jury included the language of the statute.