Case Law Milwaukee Police Ass'n v. Flynn
[…] State ex rel. Kalal , 2004 WI 58, ¶ 46, 271 Wis.2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. The language is read "to give reasonable effect to every word, in order to avoid surplusage." Id.

Plaintiffs cite no express provision that directs payment of wages or salary to those discharged by the chief but who have appealed and await the Board's decision. Instead, they argue that taken as a whole § 62.50 provides a system whereby the chief of police merely recommends discharge and only the Board issues a decision that terminate's an officer's pay. However, plaintiffs read Wis. Stat. § 62.50 incorrectly.

The pertinent statutory language is as follows. Subsection 62.50(11) provides that "[n]o member of the police force or fire department may be discharged or suspended for a term exceeding 30 days by the chief of either of the departments except for cause and after trial under this section." Subsection 62.50(13) then states:

The chief discharging or suspending for a period exceeding 5 days any member of the force shall give written notice of the discharge or suspension to the member and, at the same time that the notice is given, shall also give the member any exculpatory evidence in the chief's possession related to the discharge or suspension. The chief shall also immediately report the notice of the discharge or suspension to the secretary of the board of fire and police commissioners together with a complaint setting forth the reasons for the discharge or suspension and the name of the complainant if other than the chief. Within 10 days after the date of service of the notice of a discharge or suspension order the members so discharged or suspended may appeal from the order of discharge or suspension or discipline to the board of fire and police commissioners ....

The Board then sets the time and place of a trial. Wis. Stat. § 62.50(14).

Pursuant to subsection 62.50(17)(a), within three days after hearing...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI