Case Law Mines v. Wolf
[…] Pet. ¶¶ 20, 29-36. Notwithstanding their sentences of LWOP, each Petitioner submitted a parole application to the Pennsylvania Parole Board. Pet. ¶¶ 22, 15-16, Ex. A-1. The Board's individual correspondence to Petitioners denying their applications all contain the following language: "Upon review of your application for parole and the Department of Corrections['] records of your sentencing, it appears that you are serving a life sentence and are therefore not eligible for parole consideration based upon [Section 6137(a) of the Prisons and Parole Code (Code),] 61 Pa.C.S. § 6137(a)." Pet. Ex. B; see also Pet. ¶¶ 16, 47(a). That section of the Code provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he [B]oard may parole . . . any offender to whom the power to parole is granted to the [B]oard by this chapter, except an offender condemned to death or serving life imprisonment[.]" 61 Pa.C.S. § 6137(a) (emphasis added).