Case Law Mingo v. Blake
[…] The matter was originally brought in the Family Support Magistrate Court by way of a Uniform Support Petition dated June 11, 2014, initiated by the State of Florida on behalf of the plaintiff mother.

The defendant, who was present at the hearing, is incarcerated. Finding that the defendant had no current income, the FSM nevertheless entered orders of support on the basis of two pending personal injury claims in favor of the defendant with the emphasis on the larger claim.[2] In doing so, the FSM relied on General Statutes § 46b-215e concerning support orders against incarcerated obligors, which provides as follows:

Sec. 46b-215e. Initial or modified support order where child support obligor is institutionalized or incarcerated . Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, whenever a child support obligor is institutionalized or incarcerated, the Superior Court or a family support magistrate shall establish an initial order for current support, or modify an existing order for current support, upon proper motion, based upon the obligor's present income and substantial assets, if any, in accordance with the child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a. Downward modification of an existing support order based solely on a loss of income due to incarceration or institutionalization shall not be granted in the case of a child support obligor who is incarcerated or institutionalized for an offense against the custodial party or the child subject to such support order.

The defendant has appealed from the FSM's decision to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-231(n).