Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Because the legislature, by new law in 2021, specifically directed appellants to give state patrol lieutenants an 8.4% salary increase and repealed the 2020 bonding bill that is the subject of this appeal, and because appellants increased lieutenant salaries by 8.4% as required, we dismiss this appeal as moot.
2. On October 21, 2020, Governor Tim Walz signed the 2020 bonding bill, which provided that "[t]he commissioner of public safety must increase the salary paid to state patrol troopers by 8.4 percent" effective October 22, 2020. 2020 Minn. Laws 5th Spec. Sess. ch. 3, art. 9, § 6, at 130. The term "patrol trooper" was not defined in the 2020 bonding bill though its definition is provided in Minn. Stat. § 299D.03, subd. 2(a) (2020): "[e]ach employee other than the chief supervisor, lieutenant colonel, majors, captains, corporals, and sergeants hereinafter designated shall be known as patrol troopers."
3. Appellants refused to provide the salary increase, reasoning that, due to a title classification change by the Minnesota Department of Employee Relations in 1983, [1]lieutenants were not entitled to the salary increase because they are not patrol troopers despite the statutory definition.