Case Law Minn. Voters All. v. Office of The Minn. Sec'y of State
[…] Petitioners Tony Ward, Thomas Polachek, and Edward Bailen are Ramsey County residents who served as election judges and were members of the ballot board for Ramsey County in the 2020 and 2021 elections. Ward Polachek, and Bailen intend to apply and serve in the same capacity in the 2022 elections.

"To promote accurate and secure elections, Minnesota law sets uniform requirements for processing and counting absentee ballots." Minn. Voters All. v. County of Ramsey, 971 N.W.2d 269, 272 (Minn. 2022). In 2010, the legislature enacted Minn. Stat. § 203B.121 (the ballot board statute or statute). 2010 Minn. Laws ch. 194, § 9, at 4-7. Under the statute, "[t]he governing body of each county, municipality, and school district with responsibility to accept and reject absentee ballots must, by ordinance or resolution, establish a ballot board." Minn. Stat. § 203B.121, subd. 1(a). The duties of the ballot board include accepting or rejecting absentee ballot signature envelopes,[1] opening accepted envelopes, and storing and counting absentee ballots.