Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Watkins Inc. v. Lewis , 346 F.3d 841, 844 (8th Cir. 2003) (internal citation omitted).
The main thrust of plaintiffs’ amended complaint is that it is impossible for anyone to enter an indoor public setting in Minnesota without committing a crime. On the one hand, EO 20-81 makes it unlawful not to wear a face covering in an indoor public setting. On the other hand, according to plaintiffs, a Minnesota statute makes it unlawful to wear a face covering in any public place, including any indoor public setting. Specifically, Minn. Stat. § 609.735 provides:
A person whose identity is concealed by the person in a public place by means of a robe, mask, or other disguise, unless based on religious beliefs, or incidental to amusement, entertainment, protection from weather, or medical treatment, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Because EO 20-81 and § 609.735 are in direct conflict, plaintiffs argue, they cannot enter an indoor public place—such as a polling place, or a meeting hall, or even a grocery store—without committing a crime.