Case Law Mira Advanced Tech. Sys. v. Google LLC
[…] District courts deciding issues in patent cases should “appl[y] the law of the circuit in which it sits to nonpatent issues and the law of the Federal Circuit to issues of substantive patent law.” In re Omeprazole Patent Litig., 490 F.Supp.2d 381, 399 (S.D.N.Y. 2007) (citing Invitrogen Corp. v. Biocrest Mfg., L.P., 424 F.3d 1374, 1378-79 (Fed. Cir. 2005)); see, e.g., Desenberg v. Google, Inc., No. 09-CV-10121, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 66122, 2009 WL 2337122, at 5 (S.D.N.Y. July 30, 2009). Travel Sentry, Inc. v. Tropp, 527 F.Supp.3d 256, 262 (E.D.N.Y. 2021).

B. Validity of Patents

35 U.S.C. § 101 states a patentable invention is “any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof.” Judicial exceptions to patentability are “laws of nature, abstract ideas and natural phenomena.” Alice Corp. v. CLS Bank Int'l, 573 U.S. 208, 216 (2014).