Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Cooper v. Gen. Motors Corp., 702 So. 2d 428, 434 (Miss. 1997) (citing English v. Gen. Elec. Co., 496 U.S. 72, 78-79, 110 S. Ct. 2270, 110 L. Ed. 2d 65 (1990)).
¶8. First, Congress has not explicitly preempted state law as to taxation. The National Bank Act precludes state regulation of national banks in certain enumerated areas, but state taxation is not one of those areas. In fact, taxation is specifically exempted from the areas preempted by the National Bank Act. Section 548 provides, "For the purposes of any tax law enacted under authority of the United States or any State, a national bank shall be treated as a bank organized and existing under the laws of the State or other jurisdiction within which its principal office is located." 12 U.S.C. § 548 (2006).4 In addition to Section 548, the Code of Federal Regulations provides that state tax laws apply to national banks.