Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Congress has not explicitly preempted state law in this area, Congress has not occupied the entire field, and there is no conflict between federal and state law in this area. The NationalBank Act does not preempt state taxation; in fact, it explicitly exempts it, leaving taxation to the states under 12 U.S.C. Section 548 and 12 C.F.R. Section 7.4009(c)(2).5
¶12. Pikco claims that it is not required to comply with MDOR's subpoena because the issuance of the subpoena is an exercise of a visitorial power. Pikco's argument is based on 12 U.S.C. Section 484, which provides:
(a) No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress or by either House...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.
Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-