Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Syngenta Crop Prot., Inc. v. Monsanto Co., 908 So. 2d 121, 124 (Miss. 2005); State v. Baptist Mem'l Hosp.-Golden Triangle, 726 So. 2d 554, 557 (Miss. 1998).
¶4. The issue on appeal is whether MDOR's use of its statutory subpoena power in administration of the Finance Company Privilege Tax is preempted by the National Bank Act.1 To answer that question, we must first determine whether Pikco is subject to the Finance Company Privilege Tax in general.2 The Finance Company Privilege Tax law is located at Mississippi Code Sections 27-21-1 to 27-21-19. Section 27-21-3 provides:
There is hereby levied a statewide privilege tax upon every person, firm, corporation, or association, other than banks, state or national, doing business of lending money secured by mortgages, trust receipts, retained-title[,] or purchase contracts, on motor vehicles, furniture, refrigerators containing mechanical freezing units operated by gas or electricity, or radios or any other tangible personal property, located in the State of Mississippi . . . .
Miss. Code Ann. § 27-21-3 (Rev. 2010) (emphasis added). MDOR states that it is responsible for administering the tax laws of this state and that the Mississippi Legislature has given it authority to issue subpoenas as part of its enforcement responsibilities.