Case Law Mitchell v. Dixie Transp., Inc.
[…] Georgia has two codified statutory exceptions to this general rule — the direct-action statutes. These provisions permit a direct action by an injured party against the insurance carrier that insures the motor carrier. In his complaint, Plaintiff cites both direct action statutory provisions, section 40-1-112 and section 40-2-140. (Dkt. 1 ¶ 65.)

In relevant part, § 40-1-112 authorizes an injured plaintiff with "a cause of action arising under this part," either in tort or contract, to join the motor carrier and the insurance carrier in the same action. GA. CODE ANN. § 40-1-112(c). Section 40-2-140 additionally provides that "[a]ny person having a cause of action, whether arising in tort or contract, under this Code section may join in the same cause of action the motor carrier and its insurance carrier." GA. CODE ANN. § 40-2-140(d)(4). These statutory provisions were designed "to protect members of the general public against injuries caused by the negligence of a Georgia motorcarrier."