Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Extraordinary motions for new trial may be filed outside of the standard 30-day time period in which motions for new trial must generally be filed following the entry of a judgment. OCGA § 5-5-40 (a) () (emphasis supplied). However, "some good reason must be shown why the motion [for new trial] was not made during [the 30-day] period [from the entry of judgment], which reason shall be judged by the [trial] court." OCGA § 5-5-41 (a). After the 30-day period from the entry of a judgment has expired, "no motion for a new trial from the ... judgment shall be made or received unless the same is an extraordinary motion or case; and only one such extraordinary motion shall be made or allowed." Id. at (b).
Ford Motor Co. , supra, 294 Ga. at 540 (2), 757 S.E.2d 20. In this sense, the judicially created parameters of an extraordinary motion for a new trial are akin to other "extraordinary remedies" that allow an individual to seek redress of wrongs where no other adequate remedy exists.