Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The department determined, however, that Market Transport's payments were not lease payments for use of the vehicle but were, instead, remuneration for the driver's services, and that the exemption therefore did not apply. The department issued notices of assessment for unpaid payroll taxes for the third quarter of 2007 through the fourth quarter of 2010, and the ALJ upheld the department's assessments.
In addressing the issues raised by Market Transport on judicial review, we begin with a brief overview of the legal context. ORS 657.040(1) provides:
“Services performed by an individual for remuneration are deemed to be employment subject to this chapter unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the Director of the Employment Department that the individual is an independent contractor, as that term is defined in ORS 670.600.”