Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Subsection B covers " 'government benefit account[s],' " which are defined (subject to an exception not implicated here) as "an account established by a government agency for distributing government benefits to a consumer electronically." §§ 1005.2(b)(3)(i)(B), 1005.15(a)(2). Subsections C and D, in turn, sweep in accounts used to conduct transactions with "multiple, unaffiliated merchants for goods or services" or that can be used "at automated teller machines." § 1005.2(b)(3)(i)(C), (D). Another provision states the broad definitions contained in Subsections C and D—but not Subsections A or B—do "not include" various accounts, including "[a]n account that is directly or indirectly established through a third party and loaded only with qualified disaster relief payments." § 1005.2(b)(3)(ii), (B).
On appeal, Mohamed asserts he had a qualifying account under three provisions: Subsections B, C, and D. Because we conclude Mohamed is right about Subsection B, we do not reach his arguments about the other two subsections.