Case Law Molette v. Nooth
[…] Nooth

Molette v. Nooth

Document Cited Authorities (20) Cited in (5) Related

Jed Peterson, Portland, argued the cause for appellant. With him on the brief was O’Connor Weber LLP.

Doug M. Petrina, Assistant Attorney General, argued the cause for respondent. With him on the brief were Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, and Paul L. Smith, Deputy Solicitor General.

Before DeHoog, Presiding Judge, and James, Judge, and Edmonds, Senior Judge.*

JAMES, J.

Petitioner appeals a judgment denying his petition for post-conviction relief. Petitioner was convicted of second-degree sex abuse, ORS 163.425, and sentenced to life in prison under Oregon’s repeat sex offender sentencing statute, ORS 137.719, which states, in part:

"(1) The presumptive sentence for a sex crime that is a felony is life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole if the defendant has been sentenced for sex crimes that are felonies at least two times prior to the current sentence.
"*****
"(3) For purposes of this section:
"(a) Sentences for two or more convictions that are imposed in the same sentencing proceeding are considered to be one sentence; and
"(b) A prior sentence includes:
"(A) Sentences imposed before, on or after July 31, 2001; and