Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The appellant contends that the terms "tortured" and "cruelly treated" as used in the third clause of Code § 40.1-103 are unconstitutionally vague because they are not defined by the statute. The Commonwealth asserts that the appellant is barred from challenging the constitutionality of the statute on appeal because he did not raise the issue in a timely fashion in the circuit court and no evidence establishes good cause to excuse the late challenge.4
Code § 19.2-266.2 specifically provides that a defendant seeking dismissal of a charge in a circuit court "on the ground that a statute upon which it was based is unconstitutional shall . . . rais[e that claim] by motion or objection" made "in writing." Code § 19.2-266.2(A)-(B) (emphasis added). The statute further requires that the motion or objection "shall be filed and notice given to opposing counsel not later than seven days before trial." Code § 19.2-266.2(B) (emphasis added); see also Rule 3A:9(b)-(c).
Bass v. Commonwealth, 70 Va. App. 522, 534 (2019) () (quoting Arrington v. Commonwealth, 53 Va. App. 635, 640 (2009)).