Case Law MomoCon, LLC v. Small Bus. Admin.
[…] For the reasons given below, the Court grants MomoCon's motion and denies SBA's motion.

II. BACKGROUND

The SVOG program was established by Congress to-as the name suggests-provide grants to shuttered venue operators. Shuttered Venue Operators Grant, U.S. Small Bus. Admin., https://www.sba.gov/funding-programs/loans/covid-19-relief-options/shuttered-venue-operators-grant. One category of potential grant recipients is “a live venue operator or promoter, theatrical producer, or live performing arts organization operator.” 15 U.S.C. § 9009a(a)(1)(A). To fall into that category, an applicant must be “an individual or entity that, as a principal business activity, organizes, promotes, produces, manages, or hosts live concerts, comedy shows, theatrical productions, or other events by performing artists, ” among other requirements. Id. § 9009a(a)(3)(A)(i)(I).