Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Panganiban v. Panganiban, 54 Conn.App. 634, 638, cert. denied, 251 Conn. 920 (1999).
The Connecticut Long Arm Statute for family matters states: "The court may exercise personal jurisdiction over the nonresident party as to all matters concerning temporary or permanent alimony or support of children, only if; (1) The nonresident party has received actual notice under subsection (a) of this section; and (2) the party requesting alimony meets the residency requirements of section 46b-44." General Statutes §46b-46(b). General Statutes §46b-44, the residency requirement statute, contains alternative methods of establishing residence in Connecticut. The first method is: "One of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for at least twelve months next preceding the date of filing of the complaint or next preceding the date of the decree." General Statutes §46b-44(c)(1).
The court finds that the plaintiff, Carole Ann Monette, purchased a single family home in Greenwich, Connecticut in the spring of 2003 and is currently residing in Greenwich in the home that she purchased.